1. Personal data processing policy
SC STAR STORAGE SA, as author, owner and administrator of the website www.hcphero.com observes the privacy and security of personal data processing for each person accessing the website in order to launch online orders.

According to the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 on people’s protection concerning the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data and to the provisions in Law no. 506/2004 on personal data processing and private life protection, STAR STORAGE is bound to manage the submitted personal data under security conditions and exclusively for the purposes below.

Our company undertakes to maintain confidentiality as to the personal data supplied through the site www.hcphero.com, according to the provisions of law 677/2001 on personal data protection, as further amended.

According to the provisions in Law no. 677/2001, the registered persons, as concerned parties, hold the following rights:

  • The right to be informed (art.12)
  • The right of access to personal data (art.13);
  • The right to amend or supplement personal data (art.14);
  • The opposition right (art.15);
  • The right not to be subjected to an individual decision (art.17);
  • The right to open court proceedings (art.18).

Any and all information you supply shall be regarded as and shall represent your express consent as to STAR STORAGE’s usage of your personal data according to the purposes below.
Should you request your personal data to be updated or removed from the database, or should you have any questions concerning data confidentiality, you can contact/inform us at all times, using the contact data available on the site.
Should you not agree to the collection of your personal data, please do not supply any.


2. Data collection purpose

  • provision of requested services;
  • in order to confirm the services you ordered online and supply additional information on such services;
  • sending of offers, advertising and marketing messages;
  • for activities specific to the HR Department, if you desire to become part of the STAR STORAGE team and you submitted a CV to the HR Department, using the site.

STAR STORAGE shall not reveal any of your data (personal or optional) to third parties without your consent, except if we are convinced, in good faith that the law imposes it or that such a procedure is required in order to protect our company’s rights or property.


3. Security of collected and processed data
STAR STORAGE uses advanced security methods and technologies, as well as strict policies applied to employees and work processes, including the periodic audits concerning the security of personal data collected and processed according to the legal provisions in force.
The server-type equipment on which the website through which we collect personal data is hosted is secured both against physical and against remote (restricted) access, being installed in a data center and periodically subjected to a security audit.
We make all reasonable commercially justified efforts to protect your collected personal data, we analyze the new technologies in the field and, if required, we implement them in order to upgrade our security systems.

 

4. Definitions
Personal data: Any and all data concerning an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one that can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or several factors specific to his/her physical, physiological, psychical, economic, cultural or social identity.
Personal data processing: Any and all operations or set of operations performed on personal data, either automatic or manual, such as the collection, registration, organization, adaptation or amendment, extraction, use, disclosure to third parties by submission, dissemination or in any other way whatsoever, joining or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.
Storage: Maintenance of collected personal data on any and all media.
Operator: Any private or public law natural or legal persons, including public authorities, institutions and territorial structures thereof, setting personal data processing purpose and means.